Ford Mustang rear axle gear ratio chart for 2023–2026, comparing 3.15, 3.55, and 3.73 ratios for EcoBoost, GT, Dark Horse, and Performance Package models, including Torsen differential options
|

Ford Mustang Gear Ratio Chart by Year: 2026 Axle Ratios

The Ford Mustang gear ratio chart depends on the model year, engine, transmission, and factory performance package. A 2026 Mustang EcoBoost normally has a 3.15:1 rear axle ratio, while a 2026 GT uses 3.55:1 with the manual transmission or 3.15:1 with the standard automatic configuration. Different factory packages can change those numbers.

The charts cover 1965 through 2026, axle codes, and modern transmission ratios. A modified Mustang may have different gearing from its original build.

Classic and modern Ford Mustangs illustrating the gear ratio chart by year
Classic and modern Ford Mustangs illustrating the gear ratio chart by year.

FordMasterX • Factory-spec quick reference

2026 Ford Mustang Gear Ratios

Match the rear axle ratio to the engine, transmission and factory package. All ratios below are final-drive ratios, not transmission gear ratios.

  • 3.15:1Standard automatic gearingEcoBoost automatic and GT automatic
  • 3.55:1Manual GT or selected optionsAlso used with TORSEN in certain packages
  • 3.73:1Selected manual performance modelsGT Performance Package and Dark Horse manual

Find Your 2026 Mustang Configuration

Standard, optional and package-specific ratios are shown separately.

2026 Ford Mustang rear axle ratios by model and transmission
Model / package Transmission Factory status Rear axle
EcoBoost10-speed autoStandard3.15
EcoBoost RTR10-speed autoRTR package3.55 TORSEN
GT6-speed manualStandard3.55
GT10-speed autoStandard3.15
GT10-speed autoOptional axle3.55
GT Performance Package6-speed manualPackage3.73 TORSEN
GT Performance Package10-speed autoPackage3.55 TORSEN
Dark Horse10-speed autoStandard trans.3.55 TORSEN
Dark Horse6-speed manualOptional trans.3.73 TORSEN
How to read the numbers

A 3.73 ratio provides more axle torque multiplication than 3.15 when other gearing is equal. The higher number also raises engine RPM at the same road speed when tire size and transmission gear are unchanged. TORSEN describes the differential type.

Source: Ford 2026 Mustang Order Guide, dated March 27, 2026, rear-axle ratio availability (page 36). Factory combinations only; verify vehicle-specific equipment and any subsequent modifications.

What Does a Mustang Rear Gear Ratio Mean

Recommended Best Deal Products

A 3.55:1 rear gear ratio means the differential’s pinion gear turns approximately 3.55 times for one revolution of the ring gear. Because the pinion connects to the driveshaft, the number describes the reduction between the driveshaft and the differential carrier.

A higher ratio, such as 3.73 instead of 3.15, increases axle torque multiplication and engine speed at a fixed road speed. Acceleration also depends on traction, shifting and engine output.

A rear axle ratio is different from an individual transmission ratio. Both contribute to overall gearing.

Ford Mustang Gear Ratio Chart From 1965 to 2026

Recommended Best Deal Products

These tables list documented factory options, not aftermarket upgrades. Multiple ratios in one row indicate different configurations, not one universal standard. Early models varied especially widely.

Historical entries were checked against CJ Pony Parts’ Mustang rear gear chart. Match year-specific build records to identify one car’s ratio.

Classic Mustangs From 1965 to 1973

Model YearDocumented Factory Rear RatiosIdentification Notes
19652.80, 3.00, 3.20, 3.25, 3.50, 3.80, 3.89, 4.11Multiple open and limited-slip versions
19662.80, 2.83, 3.00, 3.20, 3.25, 3.50, 3.89Axle code and differential type determine the correct entry
19672.80, 2.83, 3.00, 3.20, 3.25, 3.50Verify the engine and axle code
19682.75, 2.79, 3.00, 3.10, 3.20, 3.25, 3.50, 3.83More than one ratio may share a broad engine category
19692.33, 2.50, 2.75, 3.00, 3.25, 3.50, 3.80, 4.30Selected options; 2.33 was associated with Mustang E
19702.33, 2.75, 3.00, 3.25, 3.50, 3.80, 4.30Selected options; not a complete axle-code listing
1971-19722.75, 2.79, 3.00, 3.07, 3.25, 3.50, 3.80, 3.91Options varied; 4.11 is also documented for 1971
19732.75, 2.79, 3.00, 3.18, 3.25, 3.50, 3.55, 3.80Selected examples; special configurations also existed

In 1965, axle code 1 identified 3.00 gearing; A identified 3.00 with limited slip.

For classic axle-family details, see the Ford 9-inch gear ratio specifications.

Mustang II Models From 1974 to 1978

Model YearsDocumented Factory Rear RatiosNotes
1974-19783.00, 3.40, 3.55Documented axle-code options across the Mustang II period
19773.18Listed as a 1977-specific option

Mustang II had distinct axle applications. These are period options, not standard ratios for every drivetrain.

Fox Body Mustangs From 1979 to 1993

Model YearsDocumented Factory Rear RatiosNotes
1979-19822.26, 2.47, 2.73, 3.08, 3.45Ratios varied by model year and powertrain; 2.26 appeared on some early Fox cars
1983-19852.73, 3.08, 3.27, 3.45, 3.733.73 appears in historical axle-code listings for 1984-1985
1986-19932.73, 3.08, 3.27, 3.45, 3.553.45 appears in period references through 1990; verify exact year

Fox Body owners should identify the axle assembly before buying parts. A previous owner may have swapped it.

Late Model Restoration’s Mustang axle reference details Fox Body options. Our Ford 8.8 gear ratio chart covers that axle family across Ford models.

SN95 Mustangs From 1994 to 2004

Model YearsDocumented Factory Rear RatiosNotes
1994-19982.73, 3.08, 3.27Configurations differ by model and differential type
1999-20023.27Widely documented for regular production applications; verify special models individually
2003-20043.27, 3.553.55 associated with Mach 1 and supercharged SVT Cobra applications

Do not apply an SVT Cobra axle specification to every same-year V6 or GT.

S197 Mustangs From 2005 to 2014

Model Years and ConfigurationFactory Rear RatioNotes
2005-2010 V63.31Documented common factory axle ratio
2006-2009 GT manual3.55Identified in period axle-code tables
2006-2010 GT automatic3.31Identified in period axle-code tables
2009-2010 GT with applicable option3.73Optional ratio; not every GT received it
2011-2014 GT automatic3.15Documented factory configuration
2011-2014 GT manual3.31Standard ratio in axle-code references
2011-2014 GT optional gearing3.55 or 3.73Confirm option and package before identifying the axle
2011-2014 V62.72 or 3.31Listed V6 configurations; varies by option

S197 manual and automatic GT models can have different factory axle ratios.

S550 Mustangs From 2015 to 2023

Model Years and ConfigurationDocumented Rear RatiosNotes
2015-2017 V63.15Documented factory axle-code entry
2015-2017 EcoBoost3.31; 3.55 with applicable equipmentCheck equipment and axle code
2015-2017 GT3.15, 3.31, 3.55 or 3.73Automatic, manual and Performance Package specifications vary
2018-2023 EcoBoost3.15 or 3.31; package-dependent 3.55 on applicable carsDo not assign one ratio to the whole generation
2018-2023 GT3.15, 3.55 or 3.73Transmission and Performance Package affect selection
GT350 and other specialty modelsModel-specificUse that model’s original Ford specification; do not use the regular GT row

TORSEN identifies a differential design, not a separate ratio. Two S550s can both have 3.55 gearing but different differential types.

S650 Mustangs From 2024 to 2026

Model YearModel and TransmissionFactory Rear RatioNotes
2024-2025EcoBoost automatic3.15Standard configuration
2024-2025EcoBoost with Performance Package3.55 TORSENFactory package configuration
2024-2025GT manual3.55Standard GT manual configuration
2024-2025GT automatic3.15; optional 3.55Check the factory order and package
2024-2025GT Performance Package manual3.73 TORSENPackage-specific
2024-2025GT Performance Package automatic3.55 TORSENPackage-specific
2024-2025Dark Horse manual3.73 TORSENManual configuration
2024-2025Dark Horse automatic3.55 TORSENAutomatic configuration
2026EcoBoost automatic3.15Standard
2026EcoBoost with RTR Package3.55 TORSENRTR package configuration
2026GT manual3.55Standard
2026GT automatic3.15 or optional 3.55Non-Performance Package configurations
2026GT Performance Package manual3.73 TORSENPerformance Package
2026GT Performance Package automatic3.55 TORSENPerformance Package
2026Dark Horse manual3.73 TORSENManual is an available option
2026Dark Horse automatic3.55 TORSENAutomatic is standard for 2026

These regular-production tables exclude Mach-E, Mustang GTD and specialty racing derivatives.

Which 2024 to 2026 Mustang Axle Ratios Are Factory

Recommended Best Deal Products

In 2026, a GT manual has 3.55 gearing. The GT automatic starts at 3.15 with optional 3.55. The Performance Package brings 3.73 TORSEN to the manual and 3.55 TORSEN to the automatic.

The 2026 EcoBoost starts with 3.15; the RTR Package brings 3.55 TORSEN.

The 2026 Dark Horse has 3.55 TORSEN with its standard automatic, or 3.73 TORSEN with the optional manual.

Ford’s 2026 Mustang Order Guide confirms standard, optional and package-specific gearing. Check the window sticker before ordering parts.

How to Decode Mustang Axle Codes by Year

Match a factory axle code to the exact model year. Code meanings changed between generations.

These examples show the year-specific differences:

Mustang Year or GenerationAxle CodeFactory RatioDifferential Note
196513.00Non-limited-slip listing
1965A3.00Limited slip
1979-1993 Fox BodyY3.08Open
1979-1993 Fox BodyZ3.08Traction-Lok
1983-1993 Fox BodyE3.27Traction-Lok
2003-2004 Mach 1 or SVT Cobra23.55Limited slip
2011-2014 GT manualGG3.31Factory code reference
2011-2014 GT automaticYY3.15Factory code reference
2015-2023 S550BB3.73Selected TORSEN configurations
2015-2023 S550DD3.55Selected factory configurations

This is not a universal decoder. For 2024-2026 Mustangs, verify the original build record instead of guessing a door-label code.

To identify your original configuration:

  1. Find the factory label or records. Check the driver’s door area for a certification label, or locate the original window sticker and build information. On older Mustangs, the data plate or axle tag may be more useful.
  2. Record the exact model year. Note the engine, transmission, trim and any Performance Package or special edition.
  3. Match the code to that year’s reference. Use the same year’s axle-code data, not a generic Ford truck chart.
  4. Check for later work. If the differential or rear axle has been changed, a factory code may no longer describe the parts in the car.

For a broader explanation of door labels and differential markings, see our Ford rear axle identification guide.

Mustang Manual vs Automatic Transmission Gear Ratios

Transmission ratios and rear axle ratios are different. Overall reduction multiplies the two, so equal axle ratios do not guarantee identical gearing between transmissions.

Ford’s published 2025 Mustang specifications provide these examples:

2025 TransmissionFirst GearHighest GearTypical Model
Getrag MT-82 six-speed manual3.237:10.622:1 in sixthMustang GT
Tremec TR-3160 six-speed manual3.25:10.63:1 in sixthDark Horse
10-speed automatic4.696:10.636:1 in tenthEcoBoost and GT

An MT-82 in first with 3.55 rear gearing yields 11.49:1 overall reduction: 3.237 × 3.55 = 11.49.

See Ford’s 2025 Mustang technical specifications for the complete modern gear-by-gear figures. If you’re unsure which transmission your car has, use our Ford transmission identification chart to identify the unit before comparing ratios.

Mustang 3.15 vs 3.55 vs 3.73 Gear Ratios

A 3.73 axle multiplies torque more than 3.15, but raises engine RPM at a fixed road speed. Neither number predicts actual acceleration or fuel economy alone.

Rear Axle RatioRelative Torque MultiplicationTypical Trade-Off
3.15BaselineLower engine RPM at a fixed road speed
3.55About 12.7% above 3.15Middle ground between multiplication and cruising RPM
3.73About 18.4% above 3.15Greater multiplication and higher cruising RPM

Comparisons assume the same transmission ratio and tire diameter. The 18.4% figure comes from 3.73 ÷ 3.15.

At 60 mph in a 0.636:1 overdrive with 27-inch tires, calculated RPM is roughly 1,496 with 3.15, 1,686 with 3.55, or 1,771 with 3.73. These theoretical figures exclude tire-size variation and converter slip.

How to Verify a Mustang Gear Ratio After Modifications

The original code shows how the Mustang was built, not necessarily its current gears. Owners can replace ring-and-pinion sets or swap axles.

Compare build records with repair invoices and axle markings. An axle tag may be outdated after internal changes.

If the car’s history is uncertain, have a drivetrain shop inspect the installed gears before buying parts.

How to Find Your Correct Mustang Gear Ratio

Use the Ford Mustang gear ratio chart as the first step in identifying original factory gearing. Begin with the model year and engine, then check the manual or automatic transmission and any performance-related options. A ratio that fits one GT, EcoBoost, Cobra, or Dark Horse configuration may not fit another from the same generation.

For a classic Mustang, original axle codes and period-correct documents can narrow the options. For a recent Mustang, use its factory equipment record alongside the relevant Ford specification sheet. If the car has been modified, confirm the hardware rather than relying entirely on what Ford originally installed.

The safest decision is to verify the exact drivetrain configuration before purchasing replacement gears or comparing expected engine RPM.

Ford Mustang Gear Ratio Questions by Model Year

What Rear Gear Ratio Does a 2026 Mustang GT Have

A 2026 Mustang GT has 3.55:1 with the standard six-speed manual or 3.15:1 with the standard 10-speed automatic. The automatic also offers a 3.55 option. With the GT Performance Package, the manual uses a 3.73 TORSEN and the automatic uses a 3.55 TORSEN.

Does a 2026 Mustang EcoBoost Have 3.15 or 3.55 Gears

The regular 2026 Mustang EcoBoost uses 3.15:1 limited-slip rear gearing. An EcoBoost with the 2026 RTR Package uses a 3.55:1 TORSEN. Check the window sticker to confirm whether the car has the package instead of identifying it by its exterior appearance.

Are Mustang Axle Codes the Same for Every Model Year

No. Mustang axle-code meanings vary by model year and generation. A code that represents a particular ratio on a classic Mustang cannot safely be applied to a Fox Body or S550 car without a year-specific lookup. If the rear axle has been replaced, even a correct original code may no longer reflect the installed gearing.

Do Manual and Automatic Mustangs Have Different Gear Ratios

Yes, many Mustang configurations use different final-drive ratios for manual and automatic transmissions. Their internal transmission ratios are also different. For example, the 2025 GT’s MT-82 manual starts with a 3.237 first gear, while its available 10-speed automatic starts with 4.696. Always distinguish those transmission figures from rear axle gearing.

Can a Factory Mustang Gear Ratio Chart Identify Aftermarket Gears

No. Factory charts show original gearing, not swapped axles or aftermarket sets. Verify the installed gears before ordering parts.

Author

  • David Jon Author

    I'm a long-time Ford and automotive enthusiast, and I've been writing about cars. I started Fordmasterx as an effort to combine my two passions – writing and car ownership – into one website.

    I hope that you find everything you need on our website and that we can help guide you through all your automotive needs.

    View all posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *