2026 Ford Expedition dimensions chart comparing Standard and MAX models by length, width, height, wheelbase, and cargo capacity.

Ford Expedition Dimensions Chart by Year: 2026 Standard vs MAX

The Ford Expedition dimensions chart starts with a 2026 standard-length model measuring 209.9 inches long and 80.0 inches wide without mirrors. The 2026 Expedition MAX stretches to 221.7 inches, adding 11.8 inches of overall length and 9.0 inches of wheelbase over the regular Expedition.

Those figures do not apply to every Expedition. Earlier generations used different body measurements, and the extended-length version was sold as the Expedition EL before the current MAX name. Use the charts below to match the model year and body style before checking garage clearance, seating space, or cargo fit.

2026 Ford Expedition and MAX SUVs shown for a dimensions chart comparison.
2026 Ford Expedition and MAX SUVs shown for a dimensions chart comparison.
FordMasterX Dimensions Reference 2026

Ford Expedition Dimensions

Standard vs MAX. Factory measurements for 2026 models, with 4×4 height specifications.

Overall Length Comparison
INCHES / SAME SCALE
Expedition209.9 in
Expedition MAX221.7 in
+11.8 inches of overall length with MAX
MAX wheelbase gain+9.0 in131.5 in vs 122.5 in
MAX cargo gain+14.5 cu ftBehind the third row, regular position
Body width80.0 inSame for both, excluding mirrors
2026 Exterior & Cargo Specifications
Both columns use 4×4 configurations for vehicle height.
MeasurementExpeditionMAX
Overall length209.9 in221.7 in
Wheelbase122.5 in131.5 in
Height, 4×478.0 in77.9 in
Width, excluding mirrors80.0 in80.0 in
Width, mirrors folded84.6 in84.6 in
Width, mirrors extended94.6 in94.6 in
Cargo behind 3rd row21.6 cu ft36.1 cu ft
Cargo, 3rd row fully upright22.9 cu ft37.4 cu ft

2026 Ford Expedition Dimensions Chart by Body Style

Ford publishes different maximum heights for the 2026 4×2, 4×4, and Tremor configurations. The other main exterior measurements are more consistent.

2026 configurationLengthWheelbaseHeightGround clearance
Expedition 4×2209.9 in122.5 in78.1 in8.7 in
Expedition 4×4209.9 in122.5 in78.0 in8.7 in
Expedition MAX 4×2221.7 in131.5 in78.0 in8.8 in
Expedition MAX 4×4221.7 in131.5 in77.9 in8.7 in
Expedition Tremor 4×4209.9 in122.4 in78.9 in10.6 in

All measurements are in inches. Every configuration is 80.0 inches wide without mirrors, 84.6 inches with mirrors folded, and 94.6 inches with mirrors extended. These values come from Ford’s 2026 Expedition technical specifications.

The Tremor is the tallest listed configuration at 78.9 inches. If you own a 2025 model or an older Expedition, use the appropriate model-year information rather than borrowing this table.

Ford Expedition Dimensions Chart by Year 1997 to 2026

The historical chart shows published standard-body and extended-body lengths, their corresponding wheelbases, and body width without mirrors. The two figures separated by a slash refer to standard / EL or MAX. A blank extended-body entry means that version was not offered for that model year.

Model yearBody length, standard / extendedWheelbase, standard / extendedWidth without mirrorsHeight guidance
2026209.9 / 221.7 in122.5 / 131.5 in80.0 in77.9–78.9 in by version
2025209.9 / 221.7 in122.5 / 131.5 in80.0 inUp to 78.1 / 78.0 in
2024210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2023210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2022210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2021210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2020210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2019210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2018210.0 / 221.9 in122.5 / 131.6 in79.9 in76.2–76.6 in by drivetrain
2017206.0 / 220.8 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2016206.0 / 220.8 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2015206.0 / 220.8 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2014206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2013206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2012206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2011206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2010206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2009206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2008206.5 / 221.3 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.8 in77.2 / 77.7 in, options vary
2007205.8 / 220.5 in119.0 / 131.0 in78.7 inAround 76.7 in
2006205.8 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.7 in76.6–76.7 in
2005205.8 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.7 in76.6–76.7 in
2004205.8 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.7 inConfiguration-dependent
2003205.8 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.7 inAround 77.6 in
2002204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 in74.3–76.6 in, 4×2/4×4
2001204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 inDrivetrain and equipment vary
2000204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 inDrivetrain and equipment vary
1999204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 inDrivetrain and equipment vary
1998204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 inDrivetrain and equipment vary
1997204.6 in / not offered119.0 in / not offered78.6 inDrivetrain and equipment vary

How to use this table: Length and wheelbase are the published nominal dimensions of the model-year body design, not a measurement of a particular VIN. Height is deliberately presented as configuration guidance, not a guaranteed roof-clearance figure. Roof equipment, tires, suspension and trim can change the measurement. Historical brochures also sometimes round dimensions differently.

The earlier values were cross-checked against historical model specifications, including the 2002 Ford Expedition brochure and 2012 Ford Expedition brochure. Later-body measurements are consistent with Ford’s 2019 Expedition and MAX brochure, with separate 2025 and 2026 specifications used for the redesign.

For comparisons with Explorer, Bronco, or Escape rather than other Expedition years, use the Ford SUV size comparison chart.

How Ford Expedition Dimensions Changed Across 5 Generations

Side-profile diagram comparing Ford Expedition body designs across five generations
Side-profile diagram comparing Ford Expedition body designs across five generations.

The biggest physical changes happened at model redesigns, but smaller bumper and body revisions also affected length within the same generation.

First Generation 1997 to 2002

Early Expeditions were 204.6 inches long on a 119.0-inch wheelbase. Ford offered one body length. Ride height changed with drivetrain and suspension, so the early model’s roof height should never be judged from length alone.

Second Generation 2003 to 2006

The redesigned body grew to approximately 205.8 inches long while keeping a 119.0-inch wheelbase. Body width increased to approximately 78.7 inches. There was no Expedition EL during this generation.

Third Generation 2007 to 2017

Ford introduced the longer Expedition EL in 2007. Later examples of this generation used a 206.5-inch standard body and a 221.3-inch EL body, before the 2015 model-year revisions brought those figures to 206.0 and 220.8 inches.

Fourth Generation 2018 to 2024

The 2018 redesign introduced the MAX name in the US market. The regular Expedition reached 210.0 inches long with a 122.5-inch wheelbase; the MAX measured 221.9 inches with a 131.6-inch wheelbase.

Fifth Generation 2025 to 2026

The latest redesign brought a 209.9-inch standard body and 221.7-inch MAX body. The body width is 80.0 inches without mirrors, while drivetrain and Tremor equipment produce different height figures.

Ford Expedition EL vs MAX Dimensions by Model Year

EL and MAX refer to extended-length Expedition variants from different model-year periods. The US Expedition EL appeared for 2007–2017; Ford adopted the MAX name for the redesigned 2018 US model. Some international markets used different naming earlier.

Example modelLengthWheelbaseExtra length versus standard model
2007 Expedition EL220.5 in131.0 in14.7 in
2015 Expedition EL220.8 in131.0 in14.8 in
2019 Expedition MAX221.9 in131.6 in11.9 in
2026 Expedition MAX221.7 in131.5 in11.8 in

The extended models add substantially more room behind the third-row seat. They do not necessarily give passengers in the first two rows more legroom. Use a same-year comparison when deciding whether an EL or MAX has enough space for your family and luggage.

What Are the 2026 Ford Expedition Interior Dimensions

The 2026 standard Expedition and MAX share the published cabin legroom and shoulder-room measurements. Their biggest practical difference is cargo length, not first-row passenger space.

Interior dimensionFirst rowSecond rowThird row
Headroom, regular modelsUp to 41.8 in40.0 in37.4 in
Legroom, regular position43.9 in41.1 in36.5 in
Maximum adjusted legroom43.9 in42.2 in43.5 in
Shoulder room64.9 in64.8 in64.2 in
Hip room62.3 in62.3 in51.4 in

The 43.5-inch third-row legroom number requires the second-row seats to be moved fully forward. It should not be described as legroom available simultaneously to occupants in both rows. The Tremor also has different headroom measurements, including 39.6 inches maximum in the first row and 37.9 inches in the second.

How Much Cargo Space Does the 2026 Expedition Have

The 2026 Expedition MAX offers 36.1 cubic feet behind the third row, versus 21.6 cubic feet in the standard model, using Ford’s regular published seat-position measurement.

Cargo volumeExpeditionExpedition MAX
Behind first row108.5 cu ft123.1 cu ft
Behind second row60.8 cu ft75.4 cu ft
Behind second row, seats fully forward69.9 cu ft84.5 cu ft
Behind third row21.6 cu ft36.1 cu ft
Behind third row, seats fully upright22.9 cu ft37.4 cu ft

Cargo volume tells you how much three-dimensional space is available. It does not prove that a particular rectangular box will fit through the liftgate.

For actual loading, the 2026 models have a 51.4-inch width between the wheelhouses and a 50.3-inch lower rear opening width. Ford lists a 33.9-inch rear opening height. Measured cargo floor length behind the third row is 21.3 inches in the regular Expedition and 33.1 inches in the MAX, before considering maximum seat adjustments.

For a large stroller, equipment case, or furniture, compare the object’s rigid outside dimensions with the narrowest opening and the available floor length rather than relying only on cubic feet.

How to Check Ford Expedition Garage Fit

The right garage-fit calculation uses the exact model’s height, overall body length, and mirror width. A 2026 Expedition MAX is 18 feet 5.7 inches long, while the standard body is about 17 feet 5.9 inches long.

  1. Measure usable garage depth. Compare it with the Expedition’s bumper-to-bumper length. Leave room for the garage door, walking access, and anything mounted to the walls.
  2. Measure the narrowest entrance. A 2026 Expedition is 84.6 inches wide with the mirrors folded and 94.6 inches with them extended. Body width alone is not enough to confirm clearance.
  3. Measure the lowest overhead obstruction. Compare this with the actual SUV, including roof rails, crossbars, cargo boxes, antennas, larger tires, or suspension modifications.

For example, a 7-foot opening is 84 inches high. Subtracting the 2026 Tremor’s nominal 78.9-inch height leaves just 5.1 inches before accessories and measurement tolerances. That is a calculation, not a guarantee the SUV will clear your particular door.

What Ford Expedition Length Width and Wheelbase Mean

Overall length measures the SUV from the frontmost to rearmost body points. Wheelbase measures between the centers of the front and rear axles. They are different figures, even when the same Expedition model appears in both charts.

Width without mirrors describes the body footprint. Width with mirrors folded or extended is more useful for garage openings. Height should be checked against the actual vehicle when roof accessories or suspension changes are present.

For a broader comparison across Ford trucks and SUVs, see the Ford wheelbase chart.

Which Ford Expedition Dimensions Should You Check First

The Ford Expedition dimensions chart is most useful when you match the exact model year and body style before comparing numbers. A 2007 EL, a 2019 MAX, and a 2026 MAX are all extended-length Expeditions, but their dimensions are not identical. Start with the year and body, then confirm 4×2 or 4×4 and any height-changing equipment.

For garage planning, measure length, actual mirror width, and roof height. For passengers, focus on legroom with the seats in the positions you will use. For luggage and equipment, measure the loading opening and cargo floor rather than relying entirely on cargo volume. If you will also tow, check the separate Ford Expedition towing capacity chart for weight ratings tied to your configuration.

5 Common Ford Expedition Dimensions Questions Answered

How Long Is a Ford Expedition in Feet?

The 2026 standard Expedition is about 17 feet 5.9 inches long, based on its 209.9-inch overall length. The 2026 MAX is about 18 feet 5.7 inches long. Earlier model years use different lengths, so match the chart to the SUV’s model year.

What Is the Width of a Ford Expedition With Mirrors?

A 2026 Ford Expedition measures 94.6 inches wide with the mirrors extended and 84.6 inches with them folded. Its 80.0-inch body width does not include the mirrors. Check the actual opening and mirror operation before entering a narrow garage.

Is the Ford Expedition MAX Longer Than the Standard Model?

Yes. The 2026 Expedition MAX is 11.8 inches longer than the standard Expedition, and its wheelbase is 9.0 inches longer. That additional length mainly supports a larger cargo area behind the third row rather than more first-row legroom.

Will a Ford Expedition Fit in a 7-Foot Garage?

A stock 2026 Expedition may clear a 7-foot-high opening based on published maximum vehicle heights ranging from 77.9 to 78.9 inches. But a nominal height comparison is not a fit guarantee. Measure the actual doorway and the highest point of your SUV, including anything mounted on the roof.

Which Ford Expedition Has the Most Cargo Space?

The 2026 Expedition MAX provides more cargo space than the standard 2026 Expedition. Ford lists 123.1 cubic feet behind the first row and 36.1 cubic feet behind the third row, compared with 108.5 and 21.6 cubic feet for the standard model. Actual usable space also depends on seat positions and the shape of your cargo.

Author

  • David Jon Author

    I'm a long-time Ford and automotive enthusiast, and I've been writing about cars. I started Fordmasterx as an effort to combine my two passions – writing and car ownership – into one website.

    I hope that you find everything you need on our website and that we can help guide you through all your automotive needs.

    View all posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *