Ford Bronco gear ratio chart for 2021–2026 showing axle ratios by year, trim, manual and automatic transmission, and Sasquatch package.
|

Ford Bronco Gear Ratio Chart by Year and Trim 2021 to 2026

The Ford Bronco gear ratio chart covers four factory axle ratios across the 2021 to 2026 full-size Bronco: 3.73:1, 4.27:1, 4.46:1, and 4.70:1. The correct ratio depends on model year, trim, transmission, and equipment such as the Sasquatch Package. Ford’s 2025 and 2026 lineups use 3.73, 4.46, and 4.70; the 4.27 option belongs to earlier years.

Recommended Best Deal Products

Start with the factory chart below, then check the AXLE code on your driver’s door-jamb label. A used Bronco may have been re-geared, so the factory specification and the gears currently inside its axles are not always the same.

Ford Bronco Badlands on rocky terrain for the 2021–2026 gear ratio chart
Ford Bronco Badlands on rocky terrain for the 2021–2026 gear ratio chart.

FordMasterX / Factory Spec Reference

Ford Bronco Gear Ratio Chart

2021–2026 US full-size Bronco · Factory final-drive axle ratios, not transmission or transfer-case ratios

Four factory ratios across 2021–2026
3.73:1

Standard automatic

Base, Big Bend and Outer Banks in 2025–26

4.27:1

Historical option

Select 2021–24 builds; not a 2025–26 factory option

4.46:1

Standard manual / auto

Base and Big Bend manuals; Badlands auto in 2025–26

4.70:1

Off-road gearing

Factory Sasquatch, Badlands manual and Raptor examples

2021–2024 model years3.73 · 4.27 · 4.46 · 4.70 (configuration-dependent)
2025–2026 model years3.73 · 4.46 · 4.70 (no listed factory 4.27 option)

2025–2026 Quick Trim Lookup

Standard axle ratios shown by transmission; package-specific differences are noted separately.

2025 and 2026 Bronco standard factory axle ratios and available Sasquatch gearing by trim.
TrimManualAutomaticPackage detail
Base4.463.73Eligible Sasquatch: 4.70
Big Bend4.463.73Black Diamond package required for 4.70 Sasquatch
Outer BanksNot offered3.73Eligible Sasquatch: 4.70
Badlands4.704.46Eligible Sasquatch automatic: 4.70
Heritage Edition4.704.70Sasquatch standard
Stroppe EditionNot offered4.70Sasquatch standard
RaptorNot offered4.70Raptor-specific hardware, not Sasquatch

Door-Jamb AXLE Code Decoder

Factory rear-axle codes; “locking” means electronic locking differential.

733.73 · Open
464.46 · Open
4L4.46 · Locking
7L4.70 · Locking
2L4.27 · Earlier years
How to read it: Higher numerical axle ratios provide more gear reduction when the tires and transmission gear are the same. Check the exact model year, transmission and installed options before choosing a ratio.

Factory reference: Ford Bronco order guides and towing specifications, 2021–2026. This chart covers original US-market full-size Bronco configurations, not Bronco Sport or aftermarket re-gearing. The door-jamb label describes factory equipment, not necessarily gears changed by a previous owner.

Ford Bronco Gear Ratio Chart by Year and Trim

These tables cover the US-market, two- and four-door 2021 to 2026 Bronco, not Bronco Sport. “Standard” describes the listed transmission and non-Sasquatch configuration. “Available” means Ford offered the ratio through an eligible option or package; availability is not universal across engines, body styles, or build dates.

2021 to 2024 Factory Axle Ratio Chart

YearBronco TrimStandard Factory RatioOther Factory Configurations
2021BaseManual 4.46; auto 3.734.70 with eligible Sasquatch automatic
2021Big BendManual 4.46; auto 3.734.27 auto rear locker; 4.46 manual rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch auto
2021Black Diamond4.46 manual or auto, rear locker4.70 with Sasquatch automatic
2021Outer BanksAuto 3.734.27 rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch auto
2021BadlandsManual 4.70; auto 4.464.70 automatic with Sasquatch
2021WildtrakAuto 4.70Standard Sasquatch equipment
2021First EditionAuto 4.70Standard Sasquatch equipment
2022BaseManual 4.46; auto 3.734.70 Sasquatch with eligible manual or auto
2022Big BendManual 4.46; auto 3.734.27 auto rear locker; 4.46 manual rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch
2022Black Diamond4.46 manual or auto, rear locker4.70 with Sasquatch
2022Outer BanksAuto 3.734.27 with eligible rear-locker or 4×4 configuration; 4.70 Sasquatch
2022BadlandsManual 4.70; auto 4.464.70 automatic with Sasquatch
2022Wildtrak, Everglades, RaptorAuto 4.70Factory off-road configurations
2023BaseManual 4.46; auto 3.734.70 with eligible Sasquatch package
2023Big BendManual 4.46; auto 3.734.27 auto rear locker; 4.46 manual rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch
2023Black Diamond4.46 manual or auto, rear locker4.70 with Sasquatch
2023Outer BanksAuto 3.73 or 4.27 by 4×4 configuration4.70 with Sasquatch
2023BadlandsManual 4.70; auto 4.464.70 automatic with Sasquatch
2023Wildtrak, Everglades, RaptorAuto 4.70Factory off-road configurations
2023Heritage, Heritage Limited4.70Factory Sasquatch-equipped configurations
2024Big BendManual 4.46; auto 3.734.27 auto rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch
2024Black Diamond4.46 manual or auto, rear locker4.70 Sasquatch
2024Outer BanksAuto 3.734.27 rear locker; 4.70 Sasquatch
2024BadlandsManual 4.70; auto 4.464.70 automatic with Sasquatch
2024Wildtrak, Everglades, RaptorAuto 4.70Factory off-road configurations
2024Heritage, Heritage Limited4.70Factory Sasquatch-equipped configurations

The 2021 and 2024 configurations are documented in the Ford-issued 2021 Bronco order guide and 2024 Bronco order guide. The 2022 and 2023 entries were checked against their respective Ford order-guide axle-availability tables as well.

Year-specific exceptions: The Bronco Raptor and Everglades began in 2022; Heritage editions arrived for 2023. The Base trim was absent from the 2024 lineup, while First Edition was exclusive to the 2021 launch. Ford added manual-transmission Sasquatch availability for 2022, so do not assume a 2021 manual came with that factory package.

2025 and 2026 Factory Axle Ratio Chart

YearBronco TrimStandard Factory RatioOptional or Package Ratio
2025–2026BaseManual 4.46; auto 3.734.70 Sasquatch, manual or auto
2025–2026Big BendManual 4.46; auto 3.734.46 rear locker with Black Diamond Package; 4.70 Sasquatch with required Black Diamond Package
2025–2026Outer BanksAuto 3.734.70 Sasquatch
2025–2026BadlandsManual 4.70; auto 4.464.70 Sasquatch with eligible automatic
2025–2026Heritage Edition4.70, manual or autoSasquatch standard
2025–2026Stroppe EditionAuto 4.70Sasquatch standard
2025–2026RaptorAuto 4.70Raptor-specific factory hardware, not Sasquatch

Ford’s 2025 Bronco order guide and 2026 Bronco order guide list these configurations in their Axle Availability tables. Both years dropped Black Diamond, Wildtrak, Everglades, and Heritage Limited as standalone trims. Black Diamond became an equipment package available on Big Bend instead.

A trim name alone is therefore insufficient. For example, a 2026 Badlands with the 7-speed manual has standard 4.70 gearing, while a non-Sasquatch Badlands with the 10-speed automatic has standard 4.46 gearing.

Which Bronco Gear Ratios Changed From 2021 to 2024

The major historical difference is 4.27:1. Earlier order guides offered it for select automatic Big Bend and Outer Banks configurations, typically with a rear electronic-locking differential. Ford’s 2024 order guide still lists 4.27; the 2025 and 2026 axle-availability tables do not.

The 4.27 option was not the same as 4.46. A 4.27 rear-locking axle used code 2L in the earlier Ford axle-code tables, while a 4.46 electronic-locking axle uses 4L. These codes identify different ring-and-pinion ratios despite their similar names.

Recommended Best Deal Products

Other changes affect which trims owners should look for. The 2021 First Edition used 4.70 gearing, while later Heritage versions also came with 4.70. From 2022 through 2024, Wildtrak, Everglades, and Raptor were additional factory 4.70 examples. None of these trims should appear as an available 2026 Wildtrak or Everglades configuration.

For a used 2021 to 2024 Bronco, the year matters as much as the badge. Check the axle code before ordering differential parts or estimating road-speed RPM.

What Gear Ratios Come on 2025 and 2026 Broncos

The 2025 and 2026 Bronco order guides list three factory final-drive options: 3.73, 4.46, and 4.70. These are not interchangeable defaults. The transmission and equipment package determine which one applies.

The Base and Big Bend have 4.46 with the standard manual or 3.73 with the standard automatic. Outer Banks starts with the 3.73 automatic. Big Bend’s Black Diamond Package can add a 4.46 rear locker; its Sasquatch option requires that package and adds 4.70 gearing.

Badlands is different. The 2.3L manual has standard 4.70 with locking front and rear differentials, while the automatic starts at 4.46 with lockers. Eligible Sasquatch-equipped automatics receive 4.70. Heritage Edition and Stroppe Edition use 4.70 as standard Sasquatch-equipped configurations. Raptor also uses 4.70, but has its own performance-oriented drivetrain specification.

These details explain why two similarly named Broncos can show different numbers on their door labels.

How the Sasquatch Package Changes Bronco Axle Gearing

The factory Sasquatch Package specifies 4.70:1 final-drive gearing with electronic-locking front and rear differentials. It also adds larger factory off-road tires and other suspension and 4×4 equipment. That is why a Sasquatch-equipped Base or Outer Banks can have a different axle ratio from a non-Sasquatch version of the same trim.

Availability changed over time. In 2021, do not assume Sasquatch was offered with the manual transmission. Ford added that combination for 2022. For 2025 and 2026 Big Bend, the Sasquatch Package requires the Black Diamond Package. On 2025 and 2026 Heritage Edition and Stroppe Edition, Sasquatch equipment is standard.

Raptor uses a 4.70 ratio too, but the Raptor is not simply a standard Bronco with an optional Sasquatch Package. For equipment differences beyond gearing, see our Ford Bronco package comparison chart.

How to Decode Ford Bronco Axle Ratio Codes

Ford Bronco driver door-jamb label with AXLE code 7L highlighted for identification
Ford Bronco driver door-jamb label with AXLE code 7L highlighted for identification.

The driver-side Safety Compliance Certification Label is the quickest factory identification check. Open the driver’s door and locate the label on the door-latch pillar. Find AXLE below the barcode, then match its code to the Bronco table for the correct model year.

AXLE CodeFactory RatioDifferential TypeModel-Year Note
733.73:1Non-limited-slipCurrent and earlier models
464.46:1Non-limited-slipCurrent and earlier models
4L4.46:1Electronic lockingCurrent and earlier models
7L4.70:1Electronic lockingCurrent and earlier models
2L4.27:1Electronic lockingEarlier models, including 2024; not in 2025–2026 tables

The code describes the original rear axle specification; it does not establish whether a previous owner replaced the ring-and-pinion gears. Ford can also reuse code combinations on different vehicle lines, so do not decode a Bronco using an F-150 or Super Duty table.

Our separate Ford axle code identification guide explains the complete label-reading process and model-specific code differences.

What 3.73 vs 4.46 vs 4.70 Means for Driving

A 3.73:1 axle ratio means the driveshaft turns about 3.73 times for one axle-shaft revolution. The numerical ratio increases to 4.46 or 4.70 as the gearing becomes shorter, multiplying torque more at the axle for the same transmission gear.

With identical tires, road speed, and transmission ratio, a 4.70 final drive turns the engine about 26% faster than a 3.73 final drive. This is a mathematical comparison: 4.70 ÷ 3.73 = 1.260. It does not mean a Bronco with 4.70 gears accelerates 26% faster or consumes 26% more fuel.

A 4.46 setup falls between the two. The automatic transmission’s own gear ratios, engine choice, tire diameter, vehicle load, and driving conditions affect the result. The higher numerical axle ratio helps offset the mechanical disadvantage of a larger tire, but no single ratio is automatically best for every driver.

The transfer-case low range is a separate number. Ford lists 2.72:1 for the standard part-time 4×4 transfer case and 3.06:1 for the advanced 4×4 unit in its 2026 technical specifications. Do not mistake either number, or a transmission’s crawler gear, for the axle ratio on the door label.

How 33, 35 and 37 Inch Tires Affect Bronco Gearing

A larger tire covers more ground per wheel revolution. With the same axle gears and transmission gear, it lowers engine RPM at a given road speed while reducing the effective torque multiplication at the tire contact patch.

Use this estimate when comparing tire diameters:

Effective axle ratio = Existing axle ratio × Old tire diameter ÷ New tire diameter

For example, if a Bronco with 4.46 gears moves from an assumed 33-inch tire to a 35-inch tire, its effective gearing becomes approximately 4.20:1: 4.46 × 33 ÷ 35 = 4.205. A move from the same 33-inch reference to a 37-inch tire gives approximately 3.98:1. The gears inside the axle remain 4.46:1 in both cases.

These are illustrations using nominal tire diameters, not measured figures for a particular tire model. Actual tire diameter, rolling circumference, inflation, and load vary. A 35-inch tire may also need different clearance or wheel specifications depending on the Bronco configuration.

For factory fitments and measured tire-size context, check the Ford Bronco tire size chart. Tire and gear modifications can also change speedometer calibration and drivability; confirm the correct setup before purchasing parts.

How to Confirm Your Bronco’s Actual Factory Gear Ratio

Use four checks rather than relying on the trim badge alone:

Recommended Best Deal Products
  1. Identify the model year and transmission. A manual and automatic Badlands can have different standard gears.
  2. Confirm installed factory packages. Look for Sasquatch, Black Diamond, or other year-specific equipment that changes axle availability.
  3. Read the AXLE code. Match the door-jamb label to the correct Bronco model-year table, not to a generic Ford code list.
  4. Check for modifications. Service invoices, axle tags where fitted, or inspection by a qualified driveline shop may be needed if the vehicle was re-geared.

A factory axle ratio also is not a substitute for the exact towing rating. The rating depends on more than gearing, including the engine and equipped configuration. Consult the Ford Bronco towing capacity chart when planning trailer loads.

Which Ford Bronco Gear Ratio Should You Check First

Use the Ford Bronco gear ratio chart to narrow the answer by model year, trim, transmission, and package, then verify it from the AXLE code. The 2021 to 2024 lineup included 4.27 configurations that are absent from the 2025 and 2026 factory options, so an older Bronco should never be decoded using only a new-model chart.

For 2025 and 2026, 3.73 and 4.46 appear in standard non-Sasquatch configurations, while 4.70 is common to factory Sasquatch builds, manual Badlands, and Raptor. If your Bronco has larger aftermarket tires or has been re-geared, distinguish the factory specification from the hardware currently installed. That final check matters more than any generic trim-level estimate.

Common Ford Bronco Gear Ratio Questions

What Is the Standard Gear Ratio on a Ford Bronco?

There is no single standard gear ratio across all full-size Broncos. For 2025 and 2026, a Base with a manual uses 4.46 while the standard automatic uses 3.73; a manual Badlands uses 4.70. Match the model year, trim, transmission, and installed packages.

Does Every Sasquatch Bronco Have 4.70 Gears?

Ford’s factory Sasquatch Package specifies 4.70 axle gearing with electronic-locking front and rear differentials. Check whether the vehicle has the actual factory package rather than assuming that large aftermarket tires make it a Sasquatch build. Availability rules vary by year and trim.

Can a 2026 Ford Bronco Have Factory 4.27 Gears?

No 4.27 factory option appears in Ford’s 2026 Bronco axle-availability chart. Ford documented 4.27 on select earlier automatic configurations, including in 2024. A 2026 vehicle showing that ratio would warrant checking for an axle modification or an incorrect identification.

What Does Ford Bronco Axle Code 7L Mean?

Bronco rear axle code 7L identifies a 4.70:1 gear ratio with an electronic-locking differential in the applicable Ford factory tables. Match it to the model-year guide. A code on the compliance label identifies the original configuration, not proof that its gearing has never been altered.

Do Bigger Tires Change the Bronco’s Actual Axle Ratio?

No. Moving from 33-inch to 35-inch tires changes the effective overall gearing, but the installed ring-and-pinion ratio stays the same unless those gears are replaced. With 4.46 axle gears and nominal tire diameters, the effective ratio is about 4.20 after that tire-size increase.

Author

  • David Jon Author

    I'm a long-time Ford and automotive enthusiast, and I've been writing about cars. I started Fordmasterx as an effort to combine my two passions – writing and car ownership – into one website.

    I hope that you find everything you need on our website and that we can help guide you through all your automotive needs.

    View all posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *